UCLA Extension

Departure

American Language Center Students

After finishing your ALC program, you can:

  • Remain in the United States for up to 60 days. You can travel anywhere in the U.S., but if you leave the U.S., you cannot re-enter.
  • Take an additional ALC program. You must submit a new application to ALC and enroll in the next session that is starting. You cannot take a break between sessions. Check your end date to find out if you need a new I-20.
  • Transfer to a UCLA Extension Certificate Program. You must submit an application to the ISO to receive a new I-20.
  • Transfer to another school. You will need to make an appointment with an ISO Advisor. You must show proof of acceptance from another school before you meet with the advisor.
  • Leave the U.S. You will need to make an appointment with an ISO Advisor for an exit interview before you leave. If your I-20 is not closed, you may have future difficulty when you apply for a new visa or try to enter the U.S.
Transfer Process–After ALC Program Completion
  • Deadline—To keep your F-1 status, you must finish the transfer process within 60 days of completing your ALC program.
  • Transfer Process—Well before the 60-day deadline, take the transfer forms or letter of acceptance from your new school to an International Student Office (ISO) advisor, who will verify your F-1 status and transfer your SEVIS record to the new school.
  • New I-20 Form—Your new school will issue a new I-20.
  • Program Start—You must begin your new program as soon as classes start at your new school.

Certificate Programs Students

Upon certificate program completion, you can:

  • Remain in the United States for up to 60 days. You can travel anywhere in the U.S., but if you leave the U.S., you cannot re-enter.
  • Apply for a second certificate program to begin the next quarter. You must pay the second candidacy fee before the first program end date on your I-20 form. You can take a quarter-long vacation before the start of the second program only if you have nine consecutive months of full-time study.
  • Transfer to another U.S. school. (See process below)
  • Apply for and engage in Post-Completion Optional Practical Training. You remain in F-1 status while on OPT. During OPT you must maintain your health insurance, keep your contact information current via the Student Portal, and inform your International Student Office (ISO) advisor if you change employers.

UCLA Extension holds an annual graduation ceremony in late spring. We hope that you will be here then or that you can travel back to Los Angeles to attend. Otherwise, please stay in touch and continue to update your information via the Student Portal.

Transfer Process—After UCLA Extension Certificate Completion
  • Deadline—To keep your F-1 status you must finish the transfer process within 60 days of completing your UCLA Extension certificate program.
  • UCLA Extension process—Well before the 60-day deadline, take the transfer forms or letter of acceptance from your new school to your International Student Office (ISO) counselor who will verify your F-1 status and transfer your I-20 record to the new school.
  • New I-20 Form—Your new school will issue you a new I-20.
  • Program Start—You must begin your new program as soon as classes start at your new school, no later than five months from your last class date at UCLA Extension.